Archiv

Posts Tagged ‘OneDrive for Business’

OneDrive | new version available 19.126.0627.0002


new OneDrive Version: 19.126.0627.0002

Nothing spectacular. Each 14 days Microsoft published a new version of the Next Generation Sync Client (OneDrive.exe). But if you read the OneDrive Blog, you will see, several new things with mobile:

Designing a Fluent Microsoft OneDrive Mobile Experience

  • Refreshed design for OneDrive app on iOS
  • Recent View now includes PDFs and scans
  • New file picking experience in Outlook for iOS
  • Updated experience for PDF annotation
  • Revamped settings experience

OneDrive Roadmap Roundup – July 2019

  • 360° image viewer capability for OneDrive
  • Updates to File card in OneDrive and SharePoint
  • Per-Site Anyone Link Expiration Policy *)
  • Full Microsoft Intune support for OneDrive
  • OneDrive mobile updates

and therefore you will find also new Versions in iOS, Android and Mac

Operating System Version
iOS 10.77
Android 5.35.2
Mac Production Ring 19.123.0624.0005
Mac Enterprise Ring 19.086.0502.0009
Mac Insider Ring 19.126.0627.0002
Windows Insider Ring 19.126.0627.0002
Windows Production 19.123.0624.0005
Windows Enterprise 19.086.0502.0008

All version with comments you will find here.

Remarks

*) Anyone Link Expiration Policy

Microsoft has changed the maximum date from 90 days to 730 (2 years). This makes not really sense for me. Enterprise companies want to reduce, not expand the anonym Links to external.  But there may be reasons, why there expand this. If you read the blog post, you will find the number 720. And this is wrong. it must be 730.

I have informed about the little thing. In the past they have enhanced it also to 730 days. but inside the Sharing PopUp you could only establish one year and not 2 years. This bug is now fixed.

OneDrive | Ungültige Datei -Namen u. -Typen, sowie Einschränkungen


OneDrive , Ungültige Datei -Namen u. -Typen, sowie Einschränkungen

Es passiert andauernd. Und genau deshalb möchte ich auf die Original Webseite verweisen, wo alle Einschränkungen und Limitierungen für OneDrive, OneDrive for Business und SharePoint aufgelistet sind.

In der Vergangenheit gab es mal einen Knowledgebase-Artikel KB 315202, der mittlerweile aber nicht mehr existiert. KB315202 wurde gelöscht.

Deshalb sollte man den nachstehenden Link verwenden

 

Ungültige Datei- und Dateitypen in
OneDrive, OneDrive for Business und SharePoint

 

In diesem Artikel findet man alle Limitierungen und Einschränkungen, sowie Tipps:

Ungültige Zeichen
Ungültige Datei- oder Ordnernamen
Ungültige oder blockierte Dateitypen
Netzwerk oder zugeordnete Laufwerke
Erweiterte Berechtigungen
Für mich freigegeben
Gastkonten
Authentifizierte Proxies
OneNote-Notizbücher

Dateiuploadgröße
Dateinamen- und Pfadlängen
Miniaturansichten und Vorschaubilder
Anzahl der zu synchronisierenden Elemente
Verwaltung von Informationsrechten
Differenzielle Synchronisierung
Bibliotheken mit bestimmten Spalten
Windows-spezifische Einschränkungen
Spezifische Einschränkungen für MacOS

OneDrive-Systemanforderungen
Unterstützungs- und Wiederherstellungs-Assistant
Synchronisieren Sie nur das, was Sie benötigen
Synchronisieren von zu vielen Dateien
Doppelte Dateinamen

 

Microsoft wird alle Änderungen auf dieser Seite publizieren, wenn neue Einschränkungen oder Änderungen zu erwarten sind. Deshalb diese Seite zu den Favoriten hinzufügen

 

wem die englische Version lieber ist…

OneDrive | Invalid file names and file types, Restrictions and Limits

23. Juli 2019 1 Kommentar

OneDrive: Invalid file names and file types, Restrictions and Limits

It always happen, and therefore I will point to the Original Website from Microsoft, where all Limitation and restrictions for the OneDrive, OneDrive for Business and SharePoint are listed

In the past this was behind the Knowledge Base Article KB 315202 (This article does not exist anymore, KB315202 was deleted)

So you have to use this Link

Invalid file names and file types in
OneDrive, OneDrive for Business and SharePoint

In this article you will find Restrictions, Limitations and troubleshooting tips

Invalid characters
Invalid file or folder names
Invalid or blocked file types
Network or mapped drives
Elevated privileges
Shared with Me
Guest accounts
Authenticated proxies
OneNote notebooks

File upload size
File name and path lengths
Thumbnails and previews
Number of items to be synced
Information Rights Management
Differential sync
Libraries with specific columns
Windows specific limitations
macOS specific limitations

OneDrive system requirements
Support and Recovery Assistant
Only sync what you need
Syncing too many files
Duplicate filenames

Microsoft is working on this article, if new or other restrictions, limitations occur. Therefore bookmark the site

Fix OneDrive sync problems


OneDrive Symbol? Error? Any solution?

By now OneDrive has grown up. It can be managed with group policies, it’s good for large companies dealing with the Modern Workplace, as for the individual user who "just" syncs his photos to the cloud. The variety of functions is still increasing, and the interface is being expanded and redesigned for the various mobile devices. Even if some MVP colleagues tell me they can not work with it because …

They are so many reasons. OneDrive for Business and OneDrive Personal are no longer network drives, and Microsoft still needs some improvement. But the ladies and gentlemen from Redmond are on the right path.

Sometimes, however, errors occur, and because Microsoft not only processes data with the Next Generation Sync Client (NGSC), no, even in Windows Explorer under Windows 10 or under the latest Office versions, OneDrive is integrated and makes troubleshooting difficult.

But Microsoft collected several Errors, not only the description, no, they give you advice, what do you have to do. A solution. And the list collects more than 120 issues

You may start here or with the list below

 

Windows

Icon Error items
OneDrive sync error OneDrive sync error 15
OneDrive for Business sync OneDrive for Business sync error 12
OneDrive Personal processing changes oder OneDrive processing changes OneDrive processing changes 9
OneDrive Personal paused oder OneDrive paused OneDrive paused 2
 OneDrive Personal account nearly full  OneDrive account nearly full 2
OneDrive Personal account full, locked or frozen OneDrive account full, locked or frozen 1
OneDrive not signed in OneDrive not signed in 1
SkyDrive sync error SkyDrive sync error  (Windows 8.1) 12
OneDrive for Business (old version= Groove) sync error

OneDrive for Business (old version) sync error
(Groove)

8

 

Mac

Icon Error items
OneDrive for Mac sync error OneDrive for Mac sync error 13

 

Mobil

Icon Error items
OneDrive active notification in Android OneDrive active notification in Android 1
Troubleshoot OneDrive for Android Troubleshoot OneDrive for Android 11
Troubleshoot OneDrive for iOS Troubleshoot OneDrive for iOS 8

 

Windows File-Explorer / macOS Finder

Icon Error items
OneDrive sync error OneDrive sync error 15
OneDrive processing changes OneDrive processing changes 10
File locked File locked 1

Of course there are other aids. For example, in this blog. For example, a reset. But just look in the blog itself. Good succeed.

I hope that with this contribution I could help one or the other user / administrator.

Beheben von OneDrive Synchronisierungsproblemen


Beheben von Synchronisations-Problemen

Mittlerweile ist OneDrive erwachsen geworden. Es kann mit Gruppenrichtlinien verwaltet werden, es ist gut für große Firmen, welche sich mit dem Modernen Arbeitsplatz auseinandersetzen, wie für den einzelnen Benutzer, der “nur” seine Fotos in die Cloud synchronisiert. Die Funktionsvielfalt nimmt immer noch zu, und die Oberfläche wird erweitert und für die unterschiedlichen mobilen Geräte schon wieder überarbeitet. Auch wenn mir manche MVP Kollegen sagen, sie können damit nicht arbeiten, weil…

Die Gründe sind vielfältig. OneDrive for Business und OneDrive Personal sind keine Netzwerklaufwerke mehr und Microsoft muss auch an einigen Stellen noch weiter nachbessern. Aber die Damen und Herren aus Redmond sind auf dem richten Weg.

Manchmal treten aber Fehler auf, und weil Microsoft nicht nur mit dem Next Generation Sync Client (NGSC) Daten verarbeitet, nein selbst im Windows Explorer unter Windows 10 oder unter den neusten Office Versionen ist OneDrive eingebunden und gestalten die Fehlersuche schwierig.

Aber, mittlerweile hat man viele, der möglichen Fehler zusammengetragen und nicht nur eine Fehlerbeschreibung ausgegeben, sondern auch mit detaillierten  Schritten Lösungen aufgezählt, die zur Behebung führen (können). Die Liste umfasst über 120 Einträge

Starten Sie am besten hier oder mit der unten stehenden Liste

 

Windows

Icon Fehler Anzahl Tipps
OneDrive-Syncfehler OneDrive-Synchronisierungsfehler 15
OneDrive for Business-Synchronisierungsfehler OneDrive for Business-Synchronisierungsfehler 12
Änderungen in OneDrive Personal werden verarbeitet oder Änderungen in OneDrive werden verarbeitet Änderungen werden in OneDrive verarbeitet 9
OneDrive Personal angehalten oder OneDrive angehalten OneDrive angehalten 2
OneDrive-Konto fast voll OneDrive-Konto fast voll 2
OneDrive -Konto voll oder gesperrt OneDrive-Konto voll oder gesperrt 1
OneDrive nicht angemeldet OneDrive nicht angemeldet 1
SkyDrive-Synchronisationsfehler SkyDrive-Synchronisationsfehler (Windows 8.1) 12
Groove-Synchronisationsfehler OneDrive for Business Synchronisationsfehler
(alte Version, Groove)
8

 

Mac

Icon Fehler Anzahl Tipps
OneDrive für Mac-Synchronisationsfehler OneDrive für Mac-Synchronisierungsfehler 13

 

Mobil

Icon Fehler Anzahl Tipps
Mobil Aktive Benachrichtigungen Android Aktive OneDrive-Benachrichtigung für Android 1
Behebung von Problemen bei OneDrive unter Android Beheben von Problemen mit OneDrive für Android 11
Behebung von Problemen von OneDrive unter iOS Beheben von Problemen mit OneDrive für iOS 8

 

Windows Datei-Explorer / macOS Finder

Icon Fehler Anzahl Tipps
Datei-Explorer MacOS Finder OneDrive Synchronisierungsfehler OneDrive Synchronisierungsfehler 15
Explorer Änderungen werden verarbeitet Änderungen in OneDrive werden verarbeitet 10
Explorer Datei gesperrt Datei gesperrt 1

Natürlich gibt es noch weitere Hilfen. Zum Beispiel in diesem Blog. Zum Beispiel ein Reset. Aber einfach im Blog selbst suchen. Gutes Gelingen.

Ich hoffe, dass  ich mit dieser Beitrag dem einen oder anderen Benutzer / Administrator weiterhelfen konnte.

OneDrive | Link – Umwandlung in Outlook on the Web


automatische Umwandlung eines geteilten Links für Outlook on the Web

Wer eine Freigabe am liebsten mit Outlook versendet, der kann sich mit Einschränkungen freuen. Nicht gleich, und nicht in jedem Mail-Client.

Aber der Reihe nach.

Wen ärgert es nicht, wenn einem eine Freigabe per Mail erreicht, die leidenschaftslos eine ewig langen Link enthält, dazu ein der übliche Text. Gut, den Absender kenne ich. Also kann ich auch auf den Link klicken. Der mir einen Browser meiner Wahl öffnet und dann sofort die Datei öffnet, die ich dann Online verarbeiten kann.

Der Link ist irgendwie störend, ich habe den immer hinter dem Text kopiert, also Wort markieren, CTRL-K aufrufen und in das Fenster den Link hineinkopieren. Sieht sauberer aus..

Ist für den Absender ein bisschen mehr Arbeit. Aber wer die Webvariante von Outlook benutzt, der wird sich jetzt freuen, bis September wird es jeden Office 365-Benutzer erreicht haben. Wenn der Benutzer Outlook on the Web benutzt!

 

Nach dem Teilen-Dialog wird der Link direkt als Text eingefügt

nach dem Einfügen erscheint kurzzeitig der Link zu dem Dokument, was ich zuvor geteilt habe.

 

Die Umwandlung in den Datei/Ordner-Namen erfolgt automatisch

Im Hintergrund wird jetzt ausgelesen, um welches Dokument es sich handelt. Und dieses wird dann mit dem Klarnamen angezeigt. Habe ich einen ganzen Ordner freigegeben, erscheint der Ordnernamen.

 

Optione im Umwandlungsdialog

Klickt man jetzt auf den Dateinamen, so gibt es mehrere Optionen, die ich vor dem Versenden benutzen kann.

Je nach Einstellung des Administrators (Benutzers) werden die Rechte ausgelesen und dargestellt

Ich kann mir das Dokument nochmals im Browser anschauen

Ich kann den Original Link auch wieder darstellen oder kopieren

Für mich ist das wirklich eine Hilfe. Weil ich jetzt auch sehe, was  mich erwartet. Ein Excel oder Word-Dokument. Oder …

Zuerst: Funktioniert nur in OneDrive for Business und SharePoint Bibliotheken, also nicht mit Links in OneDrive Personal. Eigentlich auch logisch, weil bei OneDrive Personal die Dateien nicht in einem SharePoint liegen.

 

Zusammenfassung:

Für mich stellt sich die Frage:

Warum ist das nicht in das native Outlook integriert?

Oder wann werden wir diese Funktion in Outlook sehen ?

OneDrive for Business | Next Generation Sync Client (all Versions)

23. Juni 2019 31 Kommentare

OneDrive for Business, Microsoft OneDrive
OneDrive

The Next Generation Sync Client will be automatically updated. If you feel, that this is not working for you, you may download here the newest Version. And here is the Microsoft Change log about the different versions.

So first you find information about the different versions. Below you will find four tables (Windows / MAC / iOS / Android) with informations and the possibility to download a version.
Jump to Download table

Next Generation Sync Client: Sync to...

Remarks about Version 19.163.0818.0004

This is an Insiders Version


Remarks about Version 19.152.0801.0006

Bug fixes to improve reliability and performance.

New features gradually rolling out to users:

  • Cross-volume support when you enable backup of your important folders.
  • New look for the First Run Experience.


Remarks about Version 19.152.0801.0004
Remarks about Version 19.131.0704.0007
Remarks about Version 19.126.0627.0002

These are Insiders Versions


Remarks about Version 19.123.0624.0005

Bug fixes to improve reliability and performance.


Remarks about Version 19.123.0624.0002

This is an Insiders Version


Remarks about Version 19.103.0527.0001

This is an Insiders Version
Microsoft takes this version to a Released version


Remarks about Version 19.086.0502.0006

We have new OneDrive Icons in the notificatioan Area of the Windows 10 Taskbar


Remarks about Version 19.086.0502.0003
Remarks about Version 19.074.0416.0001

We have new OneDrive Icons in the notificatioan Area of the Windows 10 Taskbar


Remarks about Version 19.070.0410.0005
Remarks about Version 19.062.0331.0003

This is an Insider Version , No informatiom from Microsoft 


Remarks about Version 19.043.0304.0006
Remarks about Version 19.043.0304.0007

Microsoft changed the insider version to a released version


Remarks about version 19.043.0304.0004

This is an Insider Version.
But you need this version (or higher) to install the Next Generation Sync Client per machine
Read this article !


Remarks about version 19.033.0218.0006

This is an Insider Version


Remarks about version 19.022.0203.0005

This is an Insiders version


Remarks about version 19.012.0121.0005
Remarks about version 19.012.0121.0011

First it was an insiders version. Then at 02/22/19 Microsoft established this version to an released version. And one new functionality comes with this version:  “Move To OneDrive


Remarks about version 19.002.0107.0008

Group policy definitions have been updated with clearer descriptions of the functionality and behaviors. See my Blog Post


Remarks about version 19.002.0107.0006
Remarks about version 19.002.0107.0008

This is an Insiders Version
You have some new settings in the client settings area


Remarks about version 18.240.1202.0003
Remarks about version 18.240.1202.0004

Microsoft answer of Insiders Version 18.235.1125.0006


Remarks about version 18.235.1125.0006

This is an insiders Version, but with a bug


Remarks about version 18.222.1104.0006

Bug fixes to improve reliability and performance of the client.
New features gradually rolling out to users:

Group policy to silently configure user accounts now supports SharePoint 2019.


    Remarks about version 18.212.1021.0008
    Bug fixes to improve reliability and performance of the client.

    New features gradually rolling out to users:
    When dark theme is enabled in Windows, OneDrive will switch to a dark theme in the Activity Center.
    Admins now have the ability to configure Team Site Document Libraries to automatically sync on a machine. (Insiders Ring
    Fixed some issues causing high CPU usage during OneDrive updates


    Remarks about version 18.192.0920.0015

Bug fix to address sign-in failures for organizations serviced by 21Vianet or Microsoft Cloud Germany.


Remarks about version 18.172.0826.0010

Microsoft has Updated the silent group policy for Known forlder Move folder with existing content


Remarks about version 18.151.0729.0012

no information


Remarks about version 18.151.0729.0005
Remarks about version 18.151.0729.0006

Admins now have the ability to configure SharePoint Team Site Document Libraries to automatically sync on a machine. Version 18.151.0729.0006 fixed only minor bugs.



Remarks about version 18.151.0729.0001

Insiders Version, no more information available


Remarks about version 18.131.0701.0004
Remarks about version 18.131.0701.0007

Integration of Send Feedback “ like something", "I don’t like something", "I have a suggestion” So send Feedback is replacing Report a problem

IF a devies goes into battery saver mode, OneDrive automatically stops sync, but this behavior may overwritten by user

Update the version of the look and feel of the activity center


Remarks about version 18.127.0625.0002
Remarks about version 18.116.0610.0002

So Microsoft declares this version for Insiders. No more information available.


Remarks about version 18.111.0603.0006

Bug fix of Version 18.111.0603.0004 for Users, sign in into Office 365 21Vianet and Microisoft Cloud Germany.


Remarks about version 18.111.0603.0004
This version was first an Insiders version, but later on Microsoft changed it to a production version. It enables administrators to work with KFM (Known Folder Migration), means you may select the folders Desktop, documents and pictures to redirect to OneDrive for Business and migrate the data to the new location.


Remarks about version 18.101.0520.0002
Remarks about version 18.095.0510.0001

So Microsoft declares this version for Insiders. No more information available.


Remarks about version 18.091.0506.0003

Another Insider Version. So that was wrong. It is a Production Version .


Remarks about version 18.080.0419.0003

That’s another Version for the Insiders Ring, where no information is published by Microsoft.

new dialog to before delete files


Remarks about version 18.070.0405.0002

Insider Version


Remarks about version 18.065.0329.0002

First it was released as an insider version, then Microsoft changed it to a releaed version with minor bug fixes.


Remarks about version 17.3.7297.0307

Thats the enterprise version. On Windows, instead of releasing the planned build (17.3.7294.0108) on March 29, we will be releasing 17.3.7297.0307. This build contains a critical fix to address an issue with user logins when one of the services we depend on is experiencing an outage. Everything other than this fix is the same as in 17.3.7294.0108.


Remarks about version 18.044.0301.0006

Bug fixes to improve reliability and performance of the client.

New features gradually rolling out to users:

Added icon overlays to indicate folders that have been shared.

Whenever the device connects to a metered network, OneDrive sync client now automatically pauses sync giving the user the ability to overwrite that behavior, if desired.

Improvements to sync client user experience when users are attempting to sync file(s) that are locked by an application and cannot be synced. Now this state is more apparent and includes clear action around how to “unblock” the sync of those files.

Right-clicking the OneDrive cloud now opens the context menu within the activity center.


Remarks about version 18.044.0301.0005

This is an Insiders version, where Microsoft do not make any statements


Remarks about version 18.025.0204.0009

Bug fix to internal logging needed by engineering team to investigate customer issues.


Remarks about version 18.025.0204.0007

Bug fixes to improve reliability and performance of the client.
Users are notified when a large volume of files are deleted on their personal OneDrive.


Remarks about version 18.025.0204.0006

This is a Insiders version, but You should not install this version, if you want to have it in another language other than English.


Remarks about version 18.025.0204.0003

This is a Insiders version, but You should not install this version, if you want to have it in another language other than English.


Remarks about version 17.005.0107.0008

New features and updates:

Bug fixes to improve reliability and performance of the client.

Users can now sync SharePoint libraries with Information Rights Management (IRM) enabled. Learn more

Users receive notifications in Activity Center when a file update cannot finish downloading while that file is locked by a local application.

Bug fix to avoid prompting for elevation if user is not an admin.

Bug fix to avoid issue preventing overlays from loading correctly in certain cases.


Remarks about version 17.005.0107.0006

Bug fixes to improve reliability and performance of the client.
Version numbering has changed


Remarks about version 17.005.0107.0004

no change log available , but Version numbering has changed


Remarks about version 17.3.7294.0108

New features and updates:

Bug fixes to improve reliability and performance of the client.

Users can now sync SharePoint libraries with Information Rights Management (IRM) enabled. Learn more

Users receive notifications in Activity Center when a file update cannot finish downloading while that file is locked by a local application.

Bug fix to avoid prompting for elevation if user is not an admin.

Bug fix to avoid issue preventing overlays from loading correctly in certain cases.


Remarks about version 17.3.7290.1212

no change log available


Remarks about version 17.3.7289.1207

158 versions later… (no change log so far)


Remarks about version 17.3.7131.1115

Bug fixes to improve reliability and performance of the client


Remarks about version 17.3.7076.1026

there make some corrections in temporary folders


Remarks about version 17.3.7074.1023

Error corrections


Remarks about version 17.3.7073.1013

OneDrive Files on Demand support for Windows 10 Fall Creators Update

new Group ploicies


Remarks about version 17.3.7010.0912

no information available


Remarks about version 17.3.6998.0830

some Improvements about Group policy enforcement


Remarks about version 17.3.6963.0807

Summertime. Silly season. Fixed issues related to sync reliability and application stability.


Remarks about version 17.3.6962.0731

Windows Insider and First Release User have received the version at 08/08/17
There is not change log available


Remarks about version 17.3.6955.0712

Windows Insider and First Release User have received the version at 07/29/17
There is not change log available


Remarks about Version 17.3.6944.0627

for this time, this is the newest Version, which is rolled out to Windows Insiders


Remarks about Version 17.3.6943.0625

I have received it on a Windows 8.1 Device
New features and updates: Sharing of files from context menu


Remarks about Version 17.3.6941.0614

This Version has been automatically updated from 17.3.6931.0609, but no information in Microsoft Change Log so far.


Remarks about Version 17.3.6931.0609

This is the first version of the Next Generation Sync client, which will bring back placeholder functionality. The exact name is OneDrive Files On-Demand. It will run only on Windows 10 Build 16215, which is available only for Windows Insider. See Microsoft Blog Post


Remarks about Version 17.3.6917.0607

They fixed a major issue from the previous version (Changelog). So I do not receive this version on any  of my devices


Remarks about Version 17.3.6915.0529

So I received this Update only on a Windows 8.1 with RegKey. On 05/07/17 I received this Update on my Windows 7 device and also on Windows 10. So here is the changelog from Microsoft.


Remarks about version 17.3.6816.0313

Blog readers have give me the information, that there is a new version of the Next Generation Sync Client available. Unfortunately not via download (Microsoft site). This version is coming with Windows 10 Creators Update. So with the Creators Update ( Version 1703 Build 15063). And there is no change log entry available.  Windows 10 Creators Update is available for download here at 5th of April. It will come via Windows Update on 11th of April 2017…


Remarks about version 17.3.6799.0327

So I received this version on 4/5/17. No Microsoft Change log available. But you read here
[04/13/17 Update] Microsoft has updated the site and included version 17.3.6799.0327


Remarks about version 17.3.6798.0207

There are so many versions between 6743 and 6798, but the only statement from Microsoft is: Fixed the top issues related to sync reliability and application stability.

I have written a separate blog post about Version 17.3.6798.0207 with some new things
You may read it here


Remarks about Version 17.3.6760.0105

Microsoft has corrected the old item. but there is no Download for this version


Remarks about Version 17.3.6743.1212

For this version there is no changelog. But it is a Preview version, and you should read all documentation about it.


Remarks about Version 17.3.6720.1207

This version is installed with the Windows 10 Insider Build 14986 or 14393. After theses releases Microsoft also has released this verion to other groups. There ois a issue with the US chnagelog website, becauuse Microsoft cut out the version 6705.1122 and replaced it with the version 17.3.6720.1207


Remarks about Version 17.3.6705.1122

You see in the Changelog, that this version is a released Version and a Public Preview with the same number. In the MAC Area you see, that there are two different versions. So for MAC User, they now have a separate Download Link, because Apple does not change the version, so there is still an old version there.

The difference with both versions

Both versions have the same functions, but the Preview has some more, but you have to do something manually to get the new functions from the Preview.

The Release Version now will be available to more users around the globe.

Preview

If you want to test the new functions of the Preview version, you have to read the following articles:

Transition from the previous OneDrive for Business sync client for SharePoint sites

This Microsoft Article will tell us, how we are able to switch from Groove.exe to Next Generation Sync client to sync data from Office 365 document libraries to local machnies. But also the restrictions.

Get started syncing SharePoint sites with the new OneDrive sync client – Preview

In this article, also from Microsoft, you see the manual steps, like to download and install a Registry-Key. You have to read this manual until the end, because there are some issues with the Internet Explorer.

Summary

You get some new features from the Preview version, if you do some manual steps. And this is the reason, why the Next Generation Sync Client is not global available. These manual steps must be automatically….


Remarks about Version 17.3.6674.1021

The Version 17.3.6674.1021 was first published as a preview version and now as a Released Version. This Version will work only with Office 365. And I advise you urgently, to read the following Microsoft Document. So with this Version you may sync data from

  • OneDrive (Personal)
  • OneDrive for Business
  • Files in Document-Libraries at Team-Sites
  • Files in Document-Libraries at Groups
  • Files, Shared with me

[Note 11/28/16]
Keep in mind, that the version 17.3.6674.1021 does not  automatic changeover your old Groove.exe libraries.Also you have to install a registry Key, to sync from Groups and Team Sites. Again: Read the following Microsoft Document

[Note 11/29/16]
I received an Email form the Microsoft Product Group, regarding the different versions:

  • The last full Released Version has the version number 0809
  • Version 1021 is an Interim Update and Release

If you tenant is set on first Release, then you are able to use version 1021, to sync data from team sites. But you have to install the version manually and set the registry key. Do it with the Microsoft Document.

The next full version will come this year with a version number 11xx


To sync data with all SharePoint Server OnPremise (all Versions), you still have to use the old “Groove.exe”. Here is the Microsoft Download site for the 32- and 64 Bit Versions of the different Groove.exe.


Next Generation Sync Client

(Table with all Versions)

Windows

OneDrive System requirements

    Date Version  
    08/29/2019 19.163.0818.0004 Insider Version Download
    08/21/2019 19.152.0801.0006 Released Version Download Production Ring
    08/20/2019 19.152.0801.0004 Insider Version Download
    08/09/2019 19.131.0704.0007 Insider Version Download
    07/30/2019 19.126.0627.0002 Insider Version Download
    07/30/2019 19.123.0624.0005 Released Version Download Production Ring
    07/07/2019 19.123.0624.0002 Insider Version Download
    06/13/2019 19.103.0527.0002 Insiders Version Download Production Ring
    06/06/2019 19.086.0502.0006 Released Version Download Enterprise Ring
    05/23/2019 19.086.0502.0003 Insider Version Download
    04/18/2019 19.074.0416.0001 Insiders Version Download
    05/01/2019 19.070.0410.0005 Released version Download Production Ring
    04/14/2019 19.062.0331.0003 Released Version Download Production Ring
    04/09/2019 19.043.0304.0007 Released Version Download
    04/05/2019 19.043.0304.0006 Released Version
    03/15/2019 19.043.0304.0004 Insiders Version Download
    04/14/2019 19.033.0218.0012 Released Version Download Enterprise Ring
    03/07/2019 19.033.0218.0006 Insiders Version Download
    03/01/2019 19.012.0121.0011 Released Version Download
    02/22/2019 19.022.0203.0005 Insiders Ring Download
    02/22/2019 19.012.0121.0009 Releases Version Download
    02/08/2019 19.012.0121.0005 Insiders Ring Download
    01/28/2019 19.002.0107.0008 Released Version Download
    01/24/2019 19.002.0107.0008 Insiders Version Download
    01/19/2019 19.002.0107.0006 Insiders Version Download
    01/10/2019 18.240.1202.0004 Released Version Download
    12/29/2018 18.240.1202.0003 Insiders Version Download
    12/10/2018 18.235.1125.0006 Insiders Version Download
    12/06/2018 18.222.1104.0006 Released Version Download Enterprise Ring
    11/16/2018 18.212.1021.0008 Released Version Download
    10/02/2018 18.192.0920.0012 Released Version Download
    10/02/2018 18.172.0826.0010 Released Version Download
    09/13/2018 18.151.0729.0012 Released Version Download
    08/28/2018 18.151.0729.0006 Released Version Download
    08/22/2018 18.162.0812.0001 Insiders Version Download
    08/14/2018 18.151.0729.0005 Released Version Download
    08/03/2018 18.131.0701.0007 Released Version Download
    08/02/2018 18.151.0729.0001 Insiders Version Download
    07/23/2018 18.131.0701.0004 Released Version
    07/12/2018 18.127.0625.0002 Insiders Version Download
    06/26/2018 18.116.0610.0002 Insiders Version Download
    07/09/2018 18.111.0603.0006 Released Version Download
    06/26/2018 18.111.0603.0004 Released Version Download
    06/07/2018 18.101.0520.0002 Insider Version Download
    05/30/2018 18.095.0510.0001 Insiders Version Download
    05/18/2018 18.091.0506.0003 Released Version Download
    05/09/2018 18.080.0419.0003 Insiders Version Download
    04/22/2018 18.070.0405.0002 Insider Version Download
    04/11/2018 18.065.0329.0002 Released Version Download
    03/29/2018 18.054.0314.0004 Insider Version Download
    03/29/2018 17.3.7297.0307 Released Enterprise Version Download
    03/26/2018 18.044.0301.0006 Released Version Download
    03/02/2018 18.025.0204.0009 Released Version Download
    02/22/2018 18.025.0204.0007 Released Version Download
    02/22/2018 18.025.0204.0006 Insider Version Download
    02/16/2018 18.025.0204.0003 Insider Version Download 
    02/05/2018 17.005.0107.0008 Released Version Download
    01/31/2018 17.005.0107.0006 Released Version Download
    01/27/2018 17.005.0107.0004
    01/12/2018 17.3.7294.0108 Download
    01/04/2018 17.3.7290.1212 Download
    12/13/2017 17.3.7289.1207 Download
    11/21/2017 17.3.7131.1115 Download
    10/31/2017 17.3.7076.1026 Download
    10/24/2017 17.3.7074.1023
    10/12/2017 17.3.7073.1013 Download
    09/21/2017 17.3.7010.0912 Preview Version Download
    09/06/2017 17.3.6998.0830 Released Version Download
    08/11/2017 17.3.6963.0807 Preview version Download
    08/08/2017 17.3.6962.0731 Preview Version Download
    07/26/2017 17.3.6955.0712 Preview Version Download
    07/07/2017 17.3.6944.0627 Preview Version Download
    07/15/2017 17.3.6943.0625 Released Version Download
    07/14/2017 17.3.6941.0614 Preview Version Download
    07/13/2017 17.3.6931.0609 Preview Version Download
    06/13/2017 17.3.6917.0607 Released Version
    06/05/2017 17.3.6915.0529 Released Version  Download
    03/31/2017 17.3.6816.0313 (Windows Insiders Creators Update) Download
    03/29/2017 17.3.6799.0327 Released Version Download
    02/16/2017 17.3.6798.0207 Released Version Download
    01/23/2017 17.3.6760.0105 Released (no Download)
    12/14/2016 17.3.6743.1212 Public Preview Download
    12/14/2016 17.3.6720.1207 Released Version Download
    12/14/2016 17.3.6720.1207 Public Preview
    12/01/2016 17.3.6705.1122 Released Version. Download
    12/01/2016 17.3.6705.1122 Public Preview
    11/10/2016 17.3.6674.1021 Released Version. Download
    10/26/2016 17.3.6674.1021 Public Preview
    10/19/2016 17.3.6673.1011 Public Preview Download
    09/26/2016 17.3.6642.0922 Public Preview Download
    09/19/2016 17.3.6637.0915 Public Preview
    08/15/2016 17.3.6517.0809 Released Version Download
    08/01/2016 17.3.6514.0720 Released Version
    05/11/2016 17.3.6390.0509 Released Version Download
    04/14/2016 17.3.6386.0412 Released Version Download
    04/06/2016 17.3.6381.0405 Released Version
    03/30/2016 17.3.6378.0329 Released Version

    Mac

    Datum Version  
    07/30/2019 19.123.0624.0005 Released Version Download Production Ring
    07/19/2019 19.123.0624.0002 Insider Version
    06/27/2019 19.103.0527.0003 Released Version Download Production Ring
    06/13/2019 19.086.0502.0007 Released Version Download Enterprise Ring
    05/29/2019 19.070.0410.0007 Released Version
    05/13/2019 19.062.0331.0009 Released Version
    04/29/2019 19.043.0304.0008 Released Version
    04/09/2019 19.033.0218.0013 Released Version Download Enterprise Ring
    03/15/2019 19.033.0218.0009 Released Version Download
    02/22/2019 19.012.0121.0009 Released Version Download
    01/28/2019 19.002.0107.0008 Released Version Download
    01/18/2019 18.240.1202.0004 Released Version
    12/12/2018 18.214.1021.0013 Released Version
    12/10/2018 18.222.1104.0007 Released Version Download
    11/16/2018 18.212.1021.0008 Released Version Download
    10/23/2018 18.172.0826.0015 Released Version Download
    10/15/2018 18.172.0826.0013 Released Version
    09/19/2018 18.151.0729.0014 Released Version Download
    09/13/2018 18.151.0729.0012 Released Version
    08/22/2018 18.151.0729.0005 Released Version Download
    08/03/2018 18.131.0701.0008 Released Version Download
    07/30/2018 18.131.0701.0006 Released Version
    07/27/2018 18.111.0603.0007 Released Version
    07/23/2018 18.131.0701.0002 Released Version
    07/13/2018 18.127.0625.0002 Insiders Version
    06/19/2018 18.111.0603.0004 Insiders Version
    06/07/2018 18.101.0520.0002 Insiders Version
    05/30/2018 18.095.0510.0001 Insiders Version
    05/18/2018 18.091.0506.0003 Insiders Version
    04/18/2018 18.065.0329.0004 Relesead Version Download
    03/272018 18.044.0301.0005 Released Version Download
    03/19/2018 18.025.0204.0008 Released Version Download (Enterprise)
    02/28/2018 18.025.0204.0007 Released Version
    02/23/2018 17.005.0107.0010 Released Version
    02/15/2018 17.005.0107.0009 Released Version
    02/12/2018 17.005.0107.0008 Released Version
    01/25/2018 17.3.7294.0108 Released Version
    11/28/2017 17.3.7131.1115 Released Version
    11/06/2017 17.3.7078.1101 Released Version
    10/19/2017 17.3.7066.1009 Released Version
    08/28/2017 17.3.6967.0824 Released Version
    07/27/2017 17.3.6945.0724 Released Version
    07/05/2017 17.3.6919.0626 Released Version
    06/06/2017 17.3.6917.0607 Released Version
    02/16/2017 17.3.6798.0207 Released Version
    01/23/2017 17.3.6760.0105 Released Version
    12/14/2016 17.3.6720.1207 Released Version Download
    12/01/2016 17.3.6705.1124 Public Preview
    12/01/2016 17.3.6705.1122 Released Version Download
    11/10/2016 17.3.6674.1021 Released Version
    10/26/2016 17.3.6674.1021 Public Preview
    10/19/2016 17.3.6673.1011 Public Preview
    08/24/2016 17.3.6517.0809 Released Version
    04/19/2016 17.3.6389.0415 Released Version
    03/30/2016 17.3.6378.0329 Released Version

    You may download the newest Version for MAC via Apple Store and now also via Download Link

    iOS

    Date Version  
    08/15/2019 10.79.20 Released  Version
    08/07/2019 10.78.14 Released  Version
    07/24/2019 10.77.15 Released  Version
    07/19/2019 10.76.4 Released  Version
    07/10/2019 10.75.9 Released  Version
    07/03/2019 10.73.7 Released  Version
    06/28/2019 10.72.5 Released  Version
    06/19/2019 10.71.2 Released  Version
    06/06/2019 10.69 Released  Version
    05/22/2019 10.67 Released  Version
    05/15/2019 10.66.2 Released  Version
    04/24/2019 10.63 Released  Version
    04/18/2019 10.62.1 Released Version
    04/11/2019 10.61.3 Released Version
    04/01/2019 10.60 Released Version
    03/22/2019 10.59.4 Released Version
    03/13/2019 10.58 Released Version
    01/31/2019 10.52 Released Version
    01/25/2019 10.51.8 Released Version
    01/16/2019 10.50 Released Version

    Android

    Date Version  
    07/24/2019 5.35.2 Released Version
    07/05/2019 5.34.3 Released Version
    06/08/2019 5.32.1 Released Version
    05/18/2019 5.31.1 Released Version
    04/21/2019 5.30 Released Version

    03/13/2019

    5.27.1 Released Version

    interne Links

    Office 365 | OneDrive for Business, Team Sites and Groups – Overview

    Naming Convention in Explorer with the Next Generation Sync Client

    OneDrive – Next Generation Sync Client | Group Policies

    Next Generation Sync Client | Sync to all doc libraries in Office 365


    Microsoft Links

    Get started with the new OneDrive sync client in Windows

    Which OneDrive sync client am I using?

    Plan to deploy the new OneDrive sync client in an enterprise environment

    Deploying the new OneDrive sync client in an enterprise environment

    Transition from the previous OneDrive for Business sync client

    Administrative settings for the new OneDrive sync client

    Get started with the new OneDrive sync client on Mac OS X

    Deploying the new OneDrive sync client on OS X and configuring work or school accounts

    Restrictions and limitations when you sync OneDrive for Business libraries through OneDrive for Business

    %d Bloggern gefällt das: